Anyone use QuicKeys with Pro Tools

Anyone use QuicKeys with Pro Tools

Postby hdovesn » Wed Aug 02, 2006 9:47 am

I'm wondering if QK can copy and paste file names into regions for me? I have one track with the named regions and one track right below it where the regions need to be renamed exactly as the track above. I'm wondering of QK can copy my actions and move on to the rest. there are a little over 600 regions that need to be renamed.

PS--I've never used QK's b4 so this it totally new to me.
hdovesn
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 9:31 am
Location: Chicago, IL

Postby gb2 » Mon Aug 21, 2006 12:28 pm

I'm sure there are many QuicKeys users using Pro Tools just none visiting this forum. Not knowing the program - how would you do it manually without QuicKeys. For example if you can use keyboard commands like tab or arrow keys or command keys to move between the fields where you want to copy and paste then it could be done.
User avatar
gb2
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2870
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 6:22 pm

Anyone use QuicKeys with Pro Tools

Postby hdovesn » Mon Aug 21, 2006 2:09 pm

icomposer responded to this. He listed out step-by-step Pro Tools key commands for this. You would do it the same way as he directed, but manually for every region. It can be mind numbing. :shock:
hdovesn
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 9:31 am
Location: Chicago, IL

Postby gb2 » Mon Aug 21, 2006 3:12 pm

I don't find any user on this forum named icomposer or any post to your question besides my previous one.
User avatar
gb2
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2870
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 6:22 pm

Has anyone used QuicKeys with Pro Tools

Postby hdovesn » Mon Aug 21, 2006 5:38 pm

Sorry. I was referring to a different forum. But here is the information he listed! I have te