QK X3 + InDesign CS4

QK X3 + InDesign CS4

Postby QueeGhost » Fri May 17, 2013 4:03 am

Hello everybody,

I created a QK to display the "Find / Replace" window and select a prerecorded request.

This works, but even if the selected query appears in the pop-up, its attributes are not taken into account. Are those of the query used previously.

It is as if the QK goes too fast ...

Someone have an idea? :(
QueeGhost
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 17, 2013 3:55 am

Re: QK X3 + InDesign CS4

Postby gb2 » Fri May 17, 2013 1:24 pm

that's just an Adobe program not following Apple's accessibility guidelines. It did the same thing with QuicKeys 4 and I was able to fix it by adding a Click step to click on the pop-up which brought up the pop-up and then used a Type Keystroke of enter to accept the item that was already selected but InDesign didn't know had changed.
User avatar
gb2
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2875
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 6:22 pm

Re: QK X3 + InDesign CS4

Postby QueeGhost » Fri May 17, 2013 2:08 pm

Hi gb2,

We thought the same thing: I insert a double-click with a 0.4 sec. minimum "delay after click". Thank you for your info.
QueeGhost
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 17, 2013 3:55 am


Return to QKM General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests