Logic Pro X Help

Logic Pro X Help

Postby thejone » Sun May 18, 2014 6:52 pm

Hi there,
I am in the process of deciding whether to buy QuicKeys to use with Logic Pro X.
Is there anybody out there that has integrated QuicKeys and Logic Pro Successfully?

One thing that has immediately concerned me is that QuicKeys appears to be reading a different set of menu options when I try and set up the "set menu for action" button.
Which cuts out the main menu functions that I wanted QuicKeys to do.

Anyhow if anyone could offer any help I would greatly appreciate it.
All the best
thejone
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun May 18, 2014 6:45 pm

Re: Logic Pro X Help

Postby gb2 » Mon May 19, 2014 9:44 am

I don't have the program that you are using, but haven't heard of any problems getting the menu items. You could try and just add the menu items into the fields manually to try and get them to work.
User avatar
gb2
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2878
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 6:22 pm

Re: Logic Pro X Help

Postby thejone » Tue May 20, 2014 2:56 am

Hi There,
Thanks you for your reply.
yeah there's something QuicKeys just isn't understanding when it comes to Logic's menus.
Even trying to set up Menu Clicks doesn't work.

Here's what the "Edit Menu" looks like in normal use:
Image

And here is how QuicKeys sees it:
Image

Of course as Murphy's Law would have it, the Menu I want to get to is the one to won't see! :oops:
Anyhow hopefully somebody from QuicKeys will bestow some wisdom upon me and help me get to the bottom of this.
Many Thanks
thejone
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun May 18, 2014 6:45 pm

Re: Logic Pro X Help

Postby gb2 » Tue May 20, 2014 8:45 am

there is nothing that QuicKeys can do in this case because the program does not have the menu built until it is actually clicked on. There shouldn't be any reason that Menu Clicks don't work. You can use the following link to Contact Support for further assistance.
User avatar
gb2
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2878
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 6:22 pm

Re: Logic Pro X Help

Postby thejone » Tue May 20, 2014 4:18 pm

Thanks for the reply.
I've actually solved this by using keystrokes triggered by midi.
Logic already has shortcuts.
But what i wanted to achieve was 3 of these shortcuts acting on a single midi stroke.
I was basically over complicating things by using the menu feature.
Thanks again.
Ian
thejone
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun May 18, 2014 6:45 pm


Return to QKM General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

cron