touchOSC

touchOSC

Postby martian » Tue Nov 03, 2015 4:16 am

using TouchOSC with great success with protools.

I am also using QuicKeys with Protools and others with great success.

how mighty it would be if I could just get QuicKeys to 'hear' input from TouchOSC - so great to trigger macros from my home made 'interface'

( sorry the the QuicKeys remote doesn't work for me - and it is no where near as customisable as TouchOSC )

any clues why it wouldnt work? I hear reports of others using it with success.
martian
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2015 4:11 am

Re: touchOSC

Postby gb2 » Tue Nov 03, 2015 9:46 am

I just tried it out and it worked for me the first time and seemed fairly simple to setup. I just launched TouchOSC Bridge on my Mac and ran TouchOSC on my iPad. On the iPad in settings I enabled OSC and put my computer IP address and in MIDI Bridge I selected my Host. Went to Layouts and picked the Simple layout and then Done to get to the actual layout. In QuicKeys I created a Message shortcut and changed the trigger to midi. In the MIDI dialog that popped up I clicked on the Set... button and pressed a button on the iPad and it saw that I had press it and filled in the dialog with that MIDI settings. I closed the shortcut and clicked on the button on the iPad and the message came up on the computer.
User avatar
gb2
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2871
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 5:22 pm

Re: touchOSC

Postby martian » Tue Nov 03, 2015 10:24 am

ahh so need to use a midi trigger?

rather than a text trigger?
martian
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2015 4:11 am

Re: touchOSC

Postby gb2 » Tue Nov 03, 2015 10:53 am

yes
User avatar
gb2
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2871
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 5:22 pm


Return to QKM General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests

cron