What will it take?

What will it take?

Postby Chuck » Wed Apr 22, 2009 7:34 pm

What will it take to for QKs to have standard, no-brainer behavior like:

When you open the QKs editor, the app you are presently in (yeah, the one you probably want to create a new QK in) is the scope selected, instead of whatever scope you last worked in ?

That's the way the old, pre-OS X QK worked.

We're going backwards in terms of intuitiveness.
Chuck
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 10:23 am

Re: What will it take?

Postby gb2 » Thu Apr 23, 2009 9:16 am

not much - open the Preferences and on the General tab check "Select front application scope when opening QuicKeys Editor"
User avatar
gb2
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2875
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 6:22 pm

Re: What will it take?

Postby Chuck » Fri Apr 24, 2009 9:30 am

Hmmm...it was already toggled on, and not doing what it's supposed to do. Will keep an eye on this and report back. Thx
Chuck
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 10:23 am


Return to QKM Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron