Hot Keys Not Working

Hot Keys Not Working

Postby datamagic » Tue Aug 28, 2012 9:54 am

!!!!HELP!!!!

I have a question I don't know if its QuicKeys or my computer but every time I try and use my "hot keys" they don't work.

I.E. when I do:

Shift>Ctrl>T nothing happens

or even

Alt>Ctrl>X

Did I disable something in QuicKeys or on my actual computer? :oops: :oops:
datamagic
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2012 12:43 pm

Re: Hot Keys Not Working

Postby gb2 » Tue Aug 28, 2012 10:53 am

what version of QuicKeys and OS are you running?
User avatar
gb2
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2871
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 5:22 pm

Re: Hot Keys Not Working

Postby datamagic » Tue Aug 28, 2012 11:16 am

I am using the 3.0.3 version, and it's not happening on two of my computers.

My QuicKeys has been giving me a lot of problems since yesterday and I can't figure out what is going on.

It is now not letting me use my hot keys and it also is stopping every time I have a "click" in my sequence.

Is it the version of QuicKeys I have? Should I update it?

I have version 3.0.3 and running off of Windows on both computers.
datamagic
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2012 12:43 pm

Re: Hot Keys Not Working

Postby gb2 » Tue Aug 28, 2012 11:31 am

I have moved your post from the Mac to Windows section.

What OS are you using? So how are you triggering the actions if your hot keys aren't working? Stopping on Clicks - are there any error messages, what do you mean it stops?
User avatar
gb2
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2871
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 5:22 pm

Re: Hot Keys Not Working

Postby datamagic » Tue Aug 28, 2012 3:44 pm

I am not really sure what OS Stands for...

I trigger the actions by going to QuicKeys, I select the Name I want to run, and right click it and go all the way down to trigger action. But when I do that sometimes it does not work it gives me the error that says I.E. [2 or 217] stopped working.

By it STOPS I mean in the sequence I have made when it comes to like [click 277,44,2] it gives me the error Sequence "Kansas Corp" stopped. Step 11 or 806 failed.

Also in the sequence it copies a field in Excel then pastes it in the web browser but when it comes to the click it should click in the web browser but it clicks over to Excel. It is doing that on every one of my computers and I don't know what is going on.

Do you guys have a call line? It's very difficult to explain over the internet.... :oops: :oops: :oops: :oops: :oops: :oops:
datamagic
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2012 12:43 pm

Re: Hot Keys Not Working

Postby gb2 » Tue Aug 28, 2012 4:00 pm

OS is Operating System. If your are triggering them through the Editor because hot keys aren't working they are likely not going to work correctly because you aren't starting in the application that they are scoped to. Not sure what you mean by 2 or 217, Step 11 or 806 means. Please use the following link to Contact Support so I can get some screenshots of the errors.
User avatar
gb2
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2871
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 5:22 pm

Re: Hot Keys Not Working

Postby datamagic » Tue Aug 28, 2012 4:19 pm

I am running Windows XP Professional.

Do you know if I might have disabled something in QuicKeys that is preventing me from using my hot keys just on my keyboard? Instead of having to trigger my action every time?


Thank you
datamagic
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2012 12:43 pm

Re: Hot Keys Not Working

Postby gb2 » Tue Aug 28, 2012 7:11 pm

is the QuicKeys icon in the Taskbar grayed out? There is an action that will toggle triggers on and off called QuicKeys Controller [Toggle QuicKeys status].
User avatar
gb2
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2871
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 5:22 pm

Re: Hot Keys Not Working

Postby datamagic » Wed Aug 29, 2012 9:26 am

No, its not grayed out in the task bar. It actually doesn't show up in my task bar when its open. I am not sure why but it doesn't.

Do you guys have any recent updates for my version?
datamagic
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2012 12:43 pm

Re: Hot Keys Not Working

Postby gb2 » Wed Aug 29, 2012 9:42 am

you have the latest. It is an Option - "Show QuicKeys icon in system tray". It doesn't matter if it is showing or not but would give you an indication that it was disabled. You still need to look for the action I mentioned and trigger it manually to see if it turns on your triggers.
User avatar
gb2
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2871
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 5:22 pm

Re: Hot Keys Not Working

Postby datamagic » Wed Aug 29, 2012 10:14 am

okay, I will do that. What year was the "latest" update created in?
datamagic
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2012 12:43 pm

Re: Hot Keys Not Working

Postby gb2 » Wed Aug 29, 2012 10:27 am

you said you had 3.0.3 so that is the latest - it can be found in the About QuicKeys.
User avatar
gb2
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2871
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 5:22 pm

Re: Hot Keys Not Working

Postby datamagic » Wed Aug 29, 2012 10:55 am

it looks like all the actions that come with QuicKeys are gone, the only actions I have are the ones I have created. Is that a problem? if so, is there any way to get it back?
datamagic
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2012 12:43 pm

Re: Hot Keys Not Working

Postby gb2 » Wed Aug 29, 2012 11:31 am

you would have had to delete them then. It isn't a problem. If you had them recently and triggered that action I mentioned then you can just create it again. Create>QuicKeys Tools>QuicKeys Controller. Then select Set status of QuicKeys and save and trigger it.
User avatar
gb2
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2871
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 5:22 pm


Return to QKW General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron