Not working properly

Not working properly

Postby datamagic » Thu Aug 30, 2012 10:42 am

I have been having a lot of problems with QuicKeys the past couple of days. Today is a new issue.

Yesterday I was able to run one of my macros just fine, but when I started one this morning nothing works. My clicks that were programmed, copy and pasting, pressing enter.
Is there something that could have caused this?

Also, I was given directions on how to create the QuicKeys controller I made it but it still does not work, I can not use my hot keys to start my macro I have to right click it and hit trigger action.
datamagic
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2012 1:43 pm

Re: Not working properly

Postby gb2 » Thu Aug 30, 2012 10:25 pm

you need to get the QuicKeys icon so that it displays in the System Tray under Options so that we know that you have gotten the action that I told you to try in the other post has been activated correctly.
User avatar
gb2
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2870
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 6:22 pm

Re: Not working properly

Postby datamagic » Fri Aug 31, 2012 2:20 pm

I have done it all, still not working. It would really help if QuicKeys had a help line instead of doing everything over the internet and having to wait hours for a response.

I have not changed anything on my computers no updates, downloads or anything. Now I have to trigger my actions on all 3 of my machines and every click does not work any more.

I have no idea what is going on.

ANYBODY PLEASE HELP.

I can NOT send a screen shot because there is nothing to show, just my clicks don't work and I can not use my hot keys.

:evil: :evil: :evil: :oops: :evil:
datamagic
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2012 1:43 pm

Re: Not working properly

Postby gb2 » Fri Aug 31, 2012 3:37 pm

I need to see a screenshot of the QuicKeys icon showing in the System Tray on a machine that hot keys isn't working.
User avatar
gb2
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2870
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 6:22 pm

Re: Not working properly

Postby datamagic » Tue Sep 04, 2012 11:28 am

What exactly is the "QuicKeys tray" ? I will send a screen shot as soon as i know exactly what that is.


thanks :P
datamagic
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2012 1:43 pm

Re: Not working properly

Postby gb2 » Tue Sep 04, 2012 5:12 pm

gb2 wrote:I need to see a screenshot of the QuicKeys icon showing in the System Tray on a machine that hot keys isn't working.

the System Tray is in the lower right corner of your screen.
User avatar
gb2
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2870
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 6:22 pm

Re: Not working properly

Postby datamagic » Wed Sep 05, 2012 1:16 pm

ok were do I send the screen shot to
datamagic
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2012 1:43 pm

Re: Not working properly

Postby gb2 » Wed Sep 05, 2012 2:09 pm

there are several ways explained here: Contacting Startly Technologies
User avatar
gb2
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2870
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 6:22 pm


Return to QKW General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron