create a loop

End user supplied how to documents and discussion.

create a loop

Postby AGIAuser » Fri Apr 30, 2010 11:19 am

I am trying to create a QuicKey loop. I have 4 column Excel sheet with a hundred or so rows. I started recording something like "Copy A1 paste Dialogue box X, Copy B1 Paste Dialogue box X, Copy C1 Paste Dialogue box X, Copy D1 Paste Dialogue box X. I would like this string to apply to the full length of the sheet to row 100 or so. how do i program this sequence then "Drag it" in a sense to apply to the entire 100 row selection?
AGIAuser
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2010 11:14 am

Re: create a loop

Postby gb2 » Fri Apr 30, 2010 11:54 am

see this post on how to create a loop: variable for Repeat button

I'm not understanding several things:
1) don't know what you are recording?
2) what does the Paste Dialogue box X mean?
3) dragging it to apply to the entire 100 row selection?
User avatar
gb2
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2871
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 5:22 pm

Re: create a loop

Postby AGIAuser » Fri Apr 30, 2010 12:41 pm

1) I am recording this copy/paste phenomenon using the " Record now" feature.

2)The dialogue box X is just a window in another program i need it to paste the Excel Cell text into

3) "Dragging" may not be the appropriate terminology. I would want the recording of the automation on row 1 to apply to the next 99 rows below it, thus creating a "loop".
AGIAuser
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2010 11:14 am

Re: create a loop

Postby gb2 » Fri Apr 30, 2010 2:12 pm

Please use the following link to Contact Support and then you can attach screenshots after we reply.
User avatar
gb2
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2871
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 5:22 pm


Return to QKW How Tos

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron