Environment Variables

Environment Variables

Postby candlewickman » Wed Jul 05, 2006 10:02 am

In QK 3.02 I am unable to use any current windows environment variables within QK. I tried to read them in by building a function in Javascript so I can set them as QK variables, however there seems to be no way to do that in JS. It can be done in VBS but I don't think I can use that in a QuicKeys function. Is there any way I can get this to work, if not please add it in as a feature request.
candlewickman
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jul 02, 2006 10:32 am

Postby gb2 » Wed Jul 05, 2006 2:49 pm

give us an detailed example of that you want to do.
User avatar
gb2
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2871
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 5:22 pm

re: environment variables

Postby candlewickman » Wed Jul 05, 2006 3:05 pm

For example

I have fields within "Application B,C,D,E" that i need to insert variables into as selection criteria, Windows has global environment variables that can be used on most windows applications by typing %varname%. I have application A that sets all these variables via calculation at windows startup. I would like QuicKeys to insert these variables into application B,C,D,E.
candlewickman
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jul 02, 2006 10:32 am

Postby gb2 » Thu Jul 06, 2006 8:33 am

we use JScript

glancing at the information at the above link we don't see anyway to do it right off.
User avatar
gb2
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2871
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 5:22 pm

Postby gunns256 » Wed Jul 12, 2006 9:47 am

QK can run .vbs scripts (in System Tools/Run Script). It might be possible to access the QK variables from this.
gunns256
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 6:52 pm
Location: NJ


Return to QKW Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron